College Readiness Benchmarks Over Time

PDF Downloads

Full Report | This Graph

Between 2008 and 2012, Benchmark attainment percentages remained relatively stable in English: 68% to 67% of ACT-tested graduates met the English Benchmark over this period. Benchmark attainment for Reading also was relatively stable, from 53% to 52%. Slightly higher percentages of students met the Mathematics or Science Benchmark in 2012 than in 2008.

The percent of students meeting all four Benchmarks increased slightly between 2008 and 2012. About 1 in 4 ACT-tested high school graduates met all four ACT College Readiness Benchmarks in 2012, compared to 22% doing so in 2008.

Print • Bookmark • Share

Percent of ACT-Tested High School Graduates Meeting ACT College Readiness Benchmarks, 2008–2012

Graph reads: Between 2008 and 2012, the percentage of ACT-tested high school graduates who met the College Readiness Benchmark in English decreased from 68% to 67%.

Subject20082009201020112012
English68%67%66%66%67%
Reading53%53%52%52%52%
Mathematics43%42%43%45%46%
Science28%28%29%30%31%
All Four Subjects22%23%24%25%25%