College Readiness Benchmarks by Race/Ethnicity

PDF Downloads

Full Report | This Graph

Just over 4 in 10 (42%) Asian graduates met all four College Readiness Benchmarks in 2012, more than graduates from all other racial/ethnic groups. African American graduates were least likely to meet the Benchmarks—5% met all four.

Students from most racial/ethnic groups were most likely to meet the English Benchmark, followed in order by the Reading, Mathematics, and Science Benchmarks. In three of the four subject areas, Benchmarks were met by at least 50% of Asian and White students, while one was met by at least 50% of Pacific Islander students. None of the Benchmarks were met by at least 50% of African American, American Indian, or Hispanic students.

Note: Race/ethnicity categories changed in 2011 to reflect updated US Department of Education reporting requirements.

Print • Bookmark • Share

Percent of ACT-Tested High School Graduates Meeting ACT College Readiness Benchmarks by Race/Ethnicity, 2012

Graph reads: In 2012, 36% of ACT-tested African American high school graduates met the College Readiness Benchmark in English, while 22% did so in Reading.

Race/EthnicityEnglishReading Math ScienceAll Four
Subjects
African American36%22%15%7%5%
American Indian44%35%24%15%11%
Asian76%62%72%47%42%
Hispanic49%36%31%16%13%
Pacific Islander57%42%41%21%17%
White77%62%54%38%32%