ACT College Readiness Benchmarks Over Time

PDF Downloads

Full Report | This Graph

Between 2009 and 2013, Benchmark attainment percentages in English dropped slightly; 67% to 64% of ACT-tested graduates met the English Benchmark over this period. Benchmark attainment for Reading also dropped, though this was due primarily to the update to the Reading Benchmark. Higher Mathematics Benchmark rates were seen between 2009 and 2012, with a slight dip in 2013. The Science Benchmark rate rose steadily over this period, with a large increase seen in 2013, due primarily to the update to this Benchmark in 2013.

The percent of students meeting all four Benchmarks increased slightly between 2009 and 2013. Just over 1 in 4 (26%) ACT-tested high school graduates met all four ACT College Readiness Benchmarks in 2013, compared to 23% doing so in 2009.

Print • Bookmark • Share

Percent of ACT-Tested High School Graduates Meeting ACT College Readiness Benchmarks, 2009–2013

Graph reads: Between 2009 and 2013, the percentage of ACT-tested high school graduates who met the ACT College Readiness Benchmark in English decreased from 67% to 64%.

Note: Reading and Science Benchmarks were updated in 2013.

Subject20092010201120122013
English67%66%66%67%64%
Reading53%52%52%52%44%
Mathematics42%43%45%46%44%
Science28%29%30%31%36%
All Four Subjects23%24%25%25%26%