ACT College Readiness Benchmarks by Race/Ethnicity

PDF Downloads

Full Report | This Graph

Just over 4 in 10 (43%) Asian graduates met all four ACT College Readiness Benchmarks in 2013, a higher rate than that of graduates from all other racial/ethnic groups. African American graduates were least likely to meet the Benchmarks—5% met all four.

Students from most racial/ethnic groups were most likely to meet the English Benchmark and least likely to meet the Science Benchmarks. In three of the four subject areas, Benchmarks were met by 50% or more of Asian and White students, while one was met by 50% or more of Pacific Islander students. None of the Benchmarks were met by 50% or more of African American, American Indian, or Hispanic students.

Note: Race/ethnicity categories changed in 2011 to reflect updated US Department of Education reporting requirements.

Print • Bookmark • Share

Percent of ACT-Tested High School Graduates Meeting ACT College Readiness Benchmarks by Race/Ethnicity, 2013

Graph reads: In 2013, 34% of ACT-tested African American high school graduates met the ACT College Readiness Benchmark in English, while 16% did so in Reading.

Race/EthnicityEnglishReading Math ScienceAll Four
Subjects
African American34%16%14%10%5%
American Indian41%26%22%18%10%
Asian74%55%71%53%43%
Hispanic48%29%30%21%14%
Pacific Islander55%33%37%27%19%
White75%54%53%45%33%